Clickable Program

Scroll down for a detailed text version below.
A printable PDF version is available here.

All times shown in Central European Summer Time (CEST) / UTC +2

program overview

October 5, 2020

15:00 – 18:00 ___ Tutorials (in parallel)


October 6, 2020

09:00 – 13:00 ___ Workshop

Internet of Things for Emergency Management (IoT4Emergency)

10:00 – 12:00___ Workshop

IoT-based Health Services and Applications (IoT-HSA-2020)

14:00 – 17:00 ___ Industry Day

Guest speakers and demonstrations from IoT companies in southern Sweden.
More detailed information is available on the
Industry Day page.

14:00 – 15:00 Session 1: Infrastructure and Communication for IoT

15:15 – 15:35 Demos: Industry partner solutions (in parallel) — First demonstration

15:45 – 16:00 Demos: Industry partner solutions (in parallel) — Repeat demonstration

16:00 – 17:00 Session 2: Experience reports from IoT development and deployment

14:00 – 18:00 ___ Workshop

Human-Machine Learning Interaction Design: Challenges and Opportunities


October 7, 2020

12:00 – 12:10 ___ Welcome (Official opening at 14:40)

12:10 – 13:10 ___ Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning

Session chair: Mohan Kumar

  • Natural Language Goal Understanding for Smart Home Environments
    * * Candidate for Best Paper Award * *
    Mahda Noura, Sebastian Heil, Martin Gaedke
  • RCE-NN: A Five-stages Pipeline to Execute CNNs on Resource-constrained Edge Devices
    Bharath Sudharsan, John G. Breslin, Muhammad Intizar Ali
  • Information-Driven Adaptive Sensing Based on Deep Reinforcement Learning
    Abdulmajid Murad, Frank Alexander Kraemer, Kerstin Bach, Gavin Taylor

13:10 – 13:25 ___ Break time

13:25 – 14:25 ___ Energy Conservation

Session chair: Diego Casado-Mansilla

  • Nano-Things: Pushing Sleep Current Consumption to the Limits in IoT Platforms
    Giannis Kazdaridis, Nikos Sidiropoulos, Ioannis Zografopoulos, Polychronis Symeonidis, Thanasis Korakis
  • Evaluation of Selected Technologies for the Implementation of Meter Data Management System
    Petar Krivic, Emanuel Guberovic, Igor Cavrak, Ivana Podnar Zarko
  • Analysis of Energy Consumption in a Precision Beekeeping System
    Hugo Hadjur, Doreid Ammar, Laurent Lefevre

14:25 – 14:40 ___ Break time

14:40 – 15:00 ___ Official Opening

15:00 – 15:50 ___ Keynote: Professor Schahram Dustdar

Session chair: Romina Spalazzese

Edge Intelligence – Edge Computing and Artificial Intelligence
(Abstract available on the Keynotes page.)

15:50 – 16:00 ___ Break time

16:00 – 17:15 ___ Demos & Posters

For complete list of demos and posters, see the Posters and Demo Sessions page.


October 8, 2020

11:00 – 12:00 ___ Doctoral Consortium (Closed session)

12:00 – 13:00 ___ Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning

Session chair: Stelios Krinidis

  • Fault Detection in Sensors Using Single and Multi-Channel Weighted Convolutional Neural Networks
    Sumona Mukhopadhyay, Marin Litoiu
  • Activity Recognition and User Preference Learning for Automated Configuration of IoT Environments
    Fahed Alkhabbas, Sadi Alawadi, Romina Spalazzese, Paul Davidsson
  • Edge2Train: A Framework to Train Machine Learning Models on Resource Constrained IoT Edge Devices
    Bharath Sudharshan, John G. Breslin, Muhammad Intizar Ali

13:00 – 13:15 ___ Break time

13:15 – 14:35 ___ Engineering IoT Software

Session chair: Zaheer Khan

  • A Distributed Framework to Orchestrate Video Analytics Across Edge and Cloud: A Use Case of Smart Doorbell
    Tapan Pathak, Vatsal Patel, Sarth Kanani, Shailesh Arya, Pankesh Patel, Muhammad Intizar Ali
  • Tiered versus Tierless IoT Stacks: Comparing Smart Campus Software Architectures
    Mart Lubbers, Pieter Koopman, Adrian Ramsingh, Jeremy Singer, Phil Trinder
  • Exploring Smart Home and Internet of Things Technologies for Smart Public Buildings
    Myriam Guedey, Dieter Uckelmann
  • Elastic Resource Management and Network Slicing for IoT over Edge Clouds
    Ákos Recse, Róbert Szabó, Balázs Németh

14:35 – 14:50 ___ Break time

Live Demo: Cloud-based standardized device diagnostics for optimized operability of plants in the process industry
Vivart Kapoor, Daniel Haller

14:50 – 15:50 ___ Networking and Systems Support

Session chair: Michael Beigl

  • Clock Skew-based Physical Authentication Protocol for 802.15.4 IR-UWB Indoor Positioning
    * * Candidate for Best Paper Award * *
    Baptiste Pestourie, Vincent Beroulle, Nicolas Fourty
  • Bringing Deterministic Industrial Networking to the W3C Web of Things with TSN and OPC UA
    Luca Sciullo, Sushmit Bhattacharjee, Matthias Kovatsch
  • IoTHound: Environment-agnostic Device Identification and Monitoring
    * * Winner of the IoT 2020 Best Paper Award * *
    Prashant Anantharaman, Liwei Song, Ioannis Agadakos, Gabriela Ciocarlie, Bogdan Copos, Ulf Lindqvist, Michael Locasto

15:50 – 16:00 ___ Break time

16:00 – 16:50 ___ Keynote: Professor Diane Cook

Session chair: Mohan Kumar

Automating Health Assessment and Intervention Using a Digital Twin
(Abstract available on the Keynotes page.)


October 9, 2020

12:00 – 13:00 ___ Networking and Systems Support

Session chair: Karin Anna Hummel

  • R-Bus: A Resource Bus for Modular System Design
    Nahit Pawar, Thomas Bourgeau, Hakima Chaouchi
  • Deterministic 40 Year Battery Lifetime through a Hybrid Perpetual Sensing Platform (HyPer)
    Ashok Samraj Thangarajan, Fan Yang, Wouter Joose, Danny Hughes
  • Distributed Data Validation Network in IoT: A Decentralized Validator Selection Model
    Mohammed B. M. Kamel, Kevin Wallis, Peter Ligeti, Christoph Reich

13:00 – 13:15 ___ Break time

13:15 – 14:15 ___ Security

Session chair: Jin Nakazawa

  • Is Your Home Becoming a Spy? A Data-Centered Analysis and Classification of Smart Connected Home Systems
    Joseph Bugeja, Andreas Jacobsson, Paul Davidsson
  • Lightweight Key Management System for inter-node communication in IoT
    Li Duan, Lijun Liao, Yong Li
  • IoTMap: A protocol-agnostic multi-layer system to detect application patterns in IoT networks
    Jonathan Tournier, François Lesueur, Frédéric Le Mouël, Laurent Guyon, Hicham Ben Hassine

14:15 – 14:30 ___ Break Time

14:30 – 15:10 ___ Security

Session chair: Marino Linaje

  • Energy Consumption for Securing Lightweight IoT Protocols
    Pegah Nikbakht Bideh, Jonathan Sönnerup, Martin Hell
  • VibeRing: Using vibrations from a smart ring as an out-of-band channel for sharing secret keys
    * * Candidate for Best Paper Award * *
    Sougata Sen, David Kotz

15:10 – 15:30 ___ Closing

The winner of the IoT 2020 Best Paper Award will be announced. The host of IoT 2021 will be presented.